Colorado Supreme Court
[…] Accetta v Brooks Towers Condominium Ass’n, Inc. –Court holds attorney’s fees awardable to prevailing party in CCIOA case – 2021COA147 (12/09/21). A July 2021 decision [2021 COA 87] by another division of the court of appeals concluded that section 38-33.3-118 provides the exclusive means for a common interest community association that existed before the effective date of the CCIOA to elect to be governed by the entirety of CCIOA. In this challenge to the attorney fees and costs awarded in the merits litigation, the majority concluded that section 38-33.3-123(1)(c)—which requires a court to award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party “[i]n any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of [CCIOA] or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations”—applies to a civil action concerning a common interest declaration that predates CCIOA as provided in section 38-33.3-117(1)(g).